Full List of Chairmen 69 Senate Standing Committees and their Deputies

Full List of Chairmen of Senate Standing Committees and their Deputies

1. Agriculture - Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi.

2. Airforce - Bala Ibn Na'Allah, Michael Nnachi.

3. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes - Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko.

4. Appropriation - Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah.

5. Army - Mohammed Ali Ndume, Abba Moro.

6. Aviation - Dino Melaye, Bala Na'Allah.

7. Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions - Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu.

8. Capital Market - Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero

9. Communications - Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai.

10. Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD - Chimaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf.

11. Culture and Tourism - Rochas Okorocha, Ignatius Longjohn.

12. Customs, Excise and Tarrifs - Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fardausi.

13. Defence - Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang.

14. Diaspora and NGOs - Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe.

15. Downstream Petroleum Sector - Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda.

16.Drugs and Narcotics - Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani.

17. Ecology Climate Change - Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi.

18. Education (Basic and Secondary) - Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi

19. Employment, Labour and Productivity - Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya.

20. Environment - Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia.

21. Establishment and Public Service - Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi.

22. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions - Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita.

23. FCT - Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi.

24.Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs - Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau.

25. FERMA - Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya.

26. Finance - Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin.

27. Foreign Affairs - Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn.

28. Gas Resources - James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra.

29. Health (Secondary and Tertiary) - Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi.

30. Housing - Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru.

31. ICT and Cybercrime - Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari.

32. INEC - Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya'u.

33. Industries - Adebayo Osinowo.

34. Information and National Communication - Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed.

35. Interior -Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye.

36. Interparliamentary Affairs - Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro.

37. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters - Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev.

38. Land Transport - Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo.

39. Legislative Compliance - Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi.

40. Local Content - Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi.

41. Local and Foreign Debts - Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi.

42. Marine Transport - Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo.

43. Media and Public Affairs - Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya.

44. National Identity and National Population - Sa'idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari.

45. National Planning - Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo.

46. National Security and Intelligence - Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi.

47. Navy - George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo.

48. Niger Delta - Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos.

49. Petroleum Upstream - Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah.

50. Police affairs - Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal.

51. Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program - Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi.

52. Power -Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe.

53. Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases - Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar.

54. Privatisation - Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi.

55. Public Accounts - Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan.

56. Public Procurement - Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru.

57. Rules and business - Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi.

58. Science and Technology - Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice.

59. Senate Services - Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan.

60. Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy - Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye.

61. Sports and Social Development - Joseph Garba

62. State and Local Government - Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi.

63. Special duties - Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra.

64. SDGs - Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha

65. Tertiary Institution and TETFUND - Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor.

66. Trade and Investment - Rose Oko
 Francis Fadahunsi.

67. Water Resources - Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong.

68. Women Affairs and Youth Development - Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru.

69. Works - Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha.

Post a Comment

0 Comments